Score Overview
Explore the 2021 public Archive ranking โ
Cintas Corporation fundamental performance
Between 2020 and 2025, revenue grew from $ 7.08B to $ 10.34B and net income grew from $ 876M to $ 1.81B. Revenue increased in every one of those 5 years; net income in every one.
Across Cintas Corporation's full reported history, from 1986 to 2025, revenue grew from $ 123M to $ 10.34B and net income grew from $ 11M to $ 1.81B. Revenue increased in 93% of the years measured; net income in 90%.
Cintas Corporation currently holds a 20-year HDB Score of 8.2 out of 10. How the HDB Score is calculated.
Net Income x Stock Price
Historical Returns
| Period | Price | Return |
|---|---|---|
Last Price2026-09-01 | $ 200.59 | โ |
1 Year2025-08-29 | $ 207.94 | -3.53% |
5 Years2021-09-01 | $ 94.51 | 112.23% |
10 Years2016-09-01 | $ 26.45 | 7x |
20 Years2006-09-01 | $ 7.25 | 27x |
30 Years1996-08-30 | $ 3.25 | 61x |
All Time1983-08-19 | $ 0.16 | 1274x |
| Period | Last Price2026-09-01 | 1 Year2025-08-29 | 5 Years2021-09-01 | 10 Years2016-09-01 | 20 Years2006-09-01 | 30 Years1996-08-30 | All Time1983-08-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $ 200.59 | $ 207.94 | $ 94.51 | $ 26.45 | $ 7.25 | $ 3.25 | $ 0.16 |
| Return | โ | -3.53% | 112.23% | 7x | 27x | 61x | 1274x |
Prices are split & dividend adjusted. All values are reported in USD.
Fundamental Data
| Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $ 11.02B | $ 1.93B | $ 183M |
| 2025 | $ 10.34B | $ 1.81B | $ 263M |
| 2024 | $ 9.59B | $ 1.57B | $ 342M |
| 2023 | $ 8.81B | $ 1.34B | $ 124M |
| 2022 | $ 7.85B | $ 1.23B | $ 90M |
| 2021 | $ 7.11B | $ 1.11B | $ 493M |
| 2020 | $ 7.08B | $ 876M | $ 145M |
| 2019 | $ 6.89B | $ 884M | $ 96M |
| 2018 | $ 6.47B | $ 842M | $ 138M |
| 2017 | $ 5.32B | $ 480M | $ 191M |
| 2016 | $ 4.90B | $ 693M | $ 209M |
| 2015 | $ 4.47B | $ 430M | $ 433M |
| 2014 | $ 4.55B | $ 374M | $ 513M |
| 2013 | $ 4.31B | $ 315M | $ 357M |
| 2012 | $ 4.10B | $ 297M | $ 339M |
| 2011 | $ 3.81B | $ 246M | $ 525M |
| 2010 | $ 3.54B | $ 215M | $ 566M |
| 2009 | $ 3.77B | $ 226M | $ 250M |
| 2008 | $ 3.93B | $ 335M | $ 191M |
| 2007 | $ 3.70B | $ 334M | $ 155M |
| 2006 | $ 3.40B | $ 327M | $ 241M |
| 2005 | $ 3.06B | $ 300M | $ 309M |
| 2004 | $ 2.81B | $ 272M | $ 254M |
| 2003 | $ 2.68B | $ 249M | $ 57M |
| 2002 | $ 2.27B | $ 234M | $ 85M |
| 2001 | $ 2.16B | $ 222M | $ 110M |
| 2000 | $ 1.90B | $ 193M | $ 109M |
| 1999 | $ 1.75B | $ 138M | $ 88M |
| 1998 | $ 1.19B | $ 122M | $ 12M |
| 1997 | $ 839M | $ 90M | $ 14M |
| 1996 | $ 730M | $ 75M | $ 9M |
| 1995 | $ 615M | $ 62M | $ 6M |
| 1994 | $ 523M | $ 52M | $ 8M |
| 1993 | $ 452M | $ 44M | $ 14M |
| 1992 | $ 401M | $ 39M | $ 8M |
| 1991 | $ 322M | $ 31M | $ 5M |
| 1990 | $ 284M | $ 26M | $ 6M |
| 1989 | $ 243M | $ 22M | $ 30M |
| 1988 | $ 204M | $ 17M | $ 18M |
| 1987 | $ 163M | $ 13M | $ 26M |
| 1986 | $ 123M | $ 11M | $ 33M |
Where Cintas Corporation has ranked, year by year
Each point is that year's ranking on ten years of fundamentals, as a share of every company we could rank at the time. Higher is better. We show the share rather than the place because the number of companies grows โ 250 in 1997, 2,060 in 2021 โ so the same place means something different at either end.
Reached the top 50 on HDB Score in 13 years, the longest run being 13 in a row โ but not in 2021.
1997: 4.0% ยท 2021: 4.6% ยท free through 2021 ยท longest runs
See where CTAS ranks today
You're looking at Cintas Corporation's public company record. Membership adds the current comparative layer and continues its ranking history through recent years.
- Current market-wide rankings across 3,839 covered companies
- See where Cintas Corporation ranks today
- Complete current Score Views across every period
- Current Tenure and recent Archive years
- Portfolio and member features
$99/year $149 founding price
Become a Member30-day money-back guarantee.
